CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H039041 PJG
[…] ISSUE:

Is the trigger sprayer classified under heading 8413, HTSUS, as “[p]umps for liquids” or under heading 8424, HTSUS, as “[m]echanical appliances . . . for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids?” LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Initially, we note that the matter protested is protestable under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(2), as a decision on classification. The protest was timely filed within 180 days of liquidation for entries made on or after December 18, 2004. (Miscellaneous Trade and Technical Corrections Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108-429, § 2103(2)(B) (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3) (2006)).

Further Review of Protest No. 3801-08-100284 is properly accorded to Protestant pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 174.24(a) because the decision against which the protest was filed “[i]s alleged to be inconsistent with a ruling of the Commissioner of Customs or his designee, or with a decision made at any port with respect to the same or substantially similar merchandise.” Protestant specifically cites to New York Ruling Letter (“NY”) L89330, dated February 8, 2006, NY M86492, dated September 22, 2006, and Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HQ”) 956522, dated August 29, 1994.